We're local, we're best, we're CPS.

Domestic 01953 713950

Commercial 01953 713540

Privacy Policy – CPS Fuels Ltd

CPS Fuels Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why CPS Fuels Ltd collects personal information from our customers, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

CPS Fuels Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Policy so please check this page to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. This policy document is effective: 1st May 2018.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our Privacy Practices should be addressed in writing to CPS Fuels Ltd, Stanfield Road, Wymondham, Norfolk NR18 9QY or by e-mail to domestic@cpsfuels.co.uk

We will only obtain information about you for legitimate business reasons when you contact us, or use our website to contact us, with an enquiry, quotation request, or to order a product or service.

What type of information might we collect from you?

Typical Information we might collect from you could include:

Name

Address including Post Code

Telephone Number, including Mobile number

E-Mail Address

Any Authorised Person or Persons to be added to the Account – if required

Information relating to your location to assist us in making your delivery

With Third Party Deliveries and Syndicates, it will be down to the Third Party or Syndicate Organiser to inform their customers that we will be delivering their product or service. The Third Party or Syndicate Organiser is required to have your permission to give out your personal data under GDPR.

Potential rights under the GDPR

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information.

You have the right to access any information we maintain about you to: -

Ensure your data is accurate

Restrict or supress personal data

Have any unused personal data we might hold removed from our data base upon request

Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You may contact us as part of a subject access request using the details found below. Please note that we may not be able to fulfil your request in the event of a dispute between you and us or if there is another legal or statutory obligation to keep your information.

If you buy online or via the telephone your card information is not held by us. It is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

We maintain this information in order to understand your service requirements:

Keep internal record’s and account’s for management purposes

Follow up for quotation requests or enquiries

Process orders that you have submitted

Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

Notify you of changes to our services

Notify you about your delivery – if requested

Communicate with you Product Information, Promotions or Details of Goods and Services that may be of interest you.

We will review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

We only hold your personal information on a lawful or legitimate basis. This will depend on the personal information you have provided us. We will notify you if any other personal information is required for a specific purpose which has not been identified in our Privacy Policy.

If you contact us to enquire about being our customer, we will treat you as a current customer for the purpose of potentially marketing to you on the grounds set in the Privacy policy.

If you believe any information we store about you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, please inform us as soon as possible via post, e-mail or telephone call. We will take all reasonable steps to verify your identity before making any corrections. This is to protect your privacy and security.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: - We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, to repair damaged property). However, when we use third party service providers we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.  We have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own marketing purposes. Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so or we are required to do so by law, for example, by court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: - When you are using our secure online payment page, your payment is processed by a third party payment processor who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your Choices: - You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us about the services or products we provide, you can inform us when you request a quote or make an enquiry, or when ordering by telephone or through our website.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us in writing to CPS Fuels Ltd, Stanfield Road, Wymondham, Norfolk NR18 9QY.

Please be aware that if we receive a formal written complaint regarding the processing of personal data, we try to resolve it directly with the person who has made the complaint. 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. We are always working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us in writing to CPS Fuels Ltd, Stanfield Road, Wymondham, Norfolk NR18 9QY.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information CPS Fuels Ltd hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

We may ask for personal information to verify your identity, this will enable us to deal with your account efficiently. We aim to protect all our customers from fraud. The personal information we hold for you may use to verify your identity in order to protect you. 

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your e-mail address etc.) are transmitted over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Review of this Policy

As appropriate, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy and, where appropriate, be sent to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to remain aware of any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy - CPS Fuels Ltd 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies have been under regulation since 2011 and currently form part of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR). It is required under this regulation and that of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that CPS Fuels Ltd transparently display and list all cookies in use, their reason for use and the data they store in an easy to read format and provide the functionality or instruction to allow visitors to consent or remove consent for their use.

Consent to use Cookies:

This website uses cookies to better the users experience whilst visiting the website.  This website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device.  This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer/device. You can use the advice below to change your cookie settings otherwise we’ll assume that you agree with our use of policy.

Cookies in use on the website www.cpsfuels.co.uk by Category

Necessary (1) cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Cookie Name

Provider

Type

Expiry

Purpose

PHPSESSID

cpsfuels.co.uk

HTTP

3599 days

Preserves user session state across page requests

Statistical (5) cookies - Help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Cookie Name

Provider

Type

Expiry

Purpose

_ga

cpsfuels.co.uk

HTTP

2 years

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website

_gali

cpsfuels.co.uk

HTTP

Session

Unclassified

_gat

cpsfuels.co.uk

HTTP

Session

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

_gid

cpsfuels.co.uk

HTTP

Session

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

gwcc

cpsfuels.co.uk

HTTP

3 Months

Unclassified

Marketing (2) cookies - Are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Cookie Name

Provider

Type

Expiry

Purpose

ads/ga-audiences

google.com

Pixel

Session

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.

collect

Google-analytics.com

Pixel

Session

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Cookie declaration last updated on 01/06/2018 by www.Cookiebot.com

Withdrawing consent to use Cookies:

CPS Fuels Ltd have added a control centre within our website that allows you to pick which groups and cookies you approve for use with the website. If you have previously consented to the use of cookies this control centre will appear as a blue dot with a white “i” in the bottom left of your browser.   Additionally most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third Party Website Links

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website (s). Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Modern Slavery Statement

Modern slavery is a crime resulting in an abhorrent abuse of the human rights of vulnerable workers, to which the CPS Fuels Ltd is committed to ensuring it plays no part.

We are dedicated to acting ethically, with integrity and transparency in all of our business dealings and relationships. Because of this, we ensure that effective systems and controls are in place to ensure that modern-day slavery and human trafficking are not taking place anywhere within either our own business or our supply chain - consistent with our obligations under the Modern Day Slavery Act 2015.

CPS Fuels Ltd also expects the same high standards from all of its suppliers, contractors and other business partners and, as part of our contracting processes, include specific prohibitions against the use of modern slavery, and expects that our suppliers will, in turn, hold their own suppliers to the same standards.